International Summer School

Visa Information

If you plan to stay in the UK for less than six months, and you are not a visa national, then you do not need to apply for entry clearance prior to coming to the UK. Please read the notes below for more information. If you are a visa national (see visa national list), you will have to apply for a visa before you travel to the UK. Please read the instructions further down on the page. IMPORTANT- There are some complications if you choose to arrive in the UK via the Irish Republic, so please do not attempt to travel by this route.

Offer Letter

After submitting the £150 application fee, you should receive your offer letter from the International Summer School at your home address. Your candidate number will be displayed at the top of this. This is a very important document you will need in order to apply for a visa and/or enter the UK. Please keep this somewhere safe.

Ireland

You must not travel to the UK via the Republic of Ireland – you may not be given an entrance stamp if you do so. If you would like to visit Ireland, please land in the UK first so that you are given an entrance stamp.

Visa nationals

If you are a visa national (US passport holders please see “Non-visa nationals” below), you will have to apply for a ‘short-term study visa’ at your nearest British Embassy or High Commission, before you travel to the UK. The fee for this will be £85.

To find out how to obtain a ‘short-term study visa’, please see the International Student Support office advice or visit the UK Home Office website. You will need your offer letter and financial evidence (see below) in order to gain entry to the UK.

Non-visa nationals

If you are a non-visa national (this includes students from Mexico, USA, Canada, Malaysia, Singapore and Hong Kong amongst other places), you do not need to apply for a visa; you can apply to enter the UK as a short-term student on arrival at the port of entry for no charge (unless you have a criminal record or have previously been refused entry into the UK). You will need your offer letter and financial evidence (see below) in order to gain entry to the UK.

Remember that you are not allowed to have more than 6 months of short-term visitor leave in any 12 month period. If you think you will be in the UK for longer than 6 months, please contact us immediately.

Financial evidence

Amongst your arrival in the UK, you will need to provide tangible evidence that you can support yourself financially whilst you are here. This can vary, but it includes your previous 3 months of bank statements and all or some of the following:

  • If someone else is paying for you to study, a letter from them confirming what their connection to you is, how much they are going to give you, how often, for how long, and where that money is going to come from. You will also need evidence that they can fulfil their promise, for example, their bank statements or wage slips, or a letter from their employer confirming their salary.
  • If you are being sponsored by a government or scholarship agency, a letter from them confirming how long the scholarship will continue for and what costs it will cover.
  • If you are going to pay for your studies with your own savings, bank statements covering at least the last 3 months.

All documents should be originals.

During your further travels in and out of the UK, you must carry with you all of the documents you used to first gain entry or you may be refused re-entry.