Academic Development and Quality Enhancement

Winners of Teaching Awards

The University has a number of Teaching Awards offered to recognise the achievements of staff contributing to the teaching and learning of students.

Details of the awards, and the associated processes, can be found on the following pages:

The list of winners of our Student-Led Teaching Awards, and the Awards for Excellence in Teaching, can be found below:

Student-Led Teaching Award Winners

Please find the winners for each year in the lists below:

2013-14

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

  • Bill Keller (EngInf)
  • Eleanor Miles (Psychology)
  • Anna Stavrianakis (Global Studies)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Richard Adelman (English)
  • Samuel Knafo (Global Studies)
  • Dr Julia Sutherland (ESW)
  • Dr Ali Taheri (MPS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Alex Aisher (Global Studies)
  • Robin Banerjee (Psychology)
  • Dr Janet Boddy (ESW)
  • Professor Claudia Eberlein (MPS)
  • Paul Kirby (Global Studies)
  • Mary Lee (LPS)
  • Prabha Parthasarathy (Life Sciences)
  • Pedro Rosa Dias (BMEc)
  • Justin Rosenberg  (Global Studies)
  • Liz Sage (English)
  • Diane Simpson-Little (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Martin Spinelli (MFM)
  • Clive Webb (HAHP)

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • David M. Berry (MFM)
  • Alistair Davies (English)
  • Dan Hough (LPS)
  • Professor Brian Hudson (ESW)
  • Harri Koivisto (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Dave Smalley (Psychology)
  • Dr Michael Titheradge (Life Sciences)
  • Keith Wilson (HAHP)
2014-15

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Lisa Williams (ESW)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Dr Anne-Marie Angelo (HAHP)
  • Dr Ben Burbridge (HAHP)
  • Dr Filippo Cagnetti (MPS)
  • Dr Natalia Cecire  (English)
  • Thomas Chambers (Global Studies)
  • Dr John Child (LPS)
  • Dr Paul Davies (HAHP)
  • Dr Flora Dennis (HAHP)
  • Professor Claudia Eberlein (MPS)
  • Dr Sian Edwards (HAHP)
  • Alice Eldridge  (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Dr Jim Endersby (HAHP)
  • Dr Nicos Georgiou (MPS)
  • Dr Peter Giesl (MPS)
  • Lee Gooding  (MFM)
  • Dr Lauren Greenwood (Global Studies)
  • Graham Harrison  (BMEc)
  • Dr Kristine Hickle (ESW)
  • Mary Krell  (MFM)
  • Gail Leckie (HAHP)
  • Dr Daniel Litim (MPS)
  • Ronan McKinney  (English)
  • Dr Lel Meleyal (ESW)
  • Professor Julian Murton (Global Studies)
  • Dr David Orr (ESW)
  • Dr Lucy Robinson (HAHP)
  • Dr Hataya Sibunruang  (BMEc)
  • Dr Tanja Staehler (HAHP)
  • Teresa Sutton (LPS)
  • Professor Aleks Szczerbiak (LPS)
  • Professor Mike Titheradge  (Life Sciences)
  • Dr Steve Wilkins (MPS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Professor Kwame Akyeampong (ESW)
  • Dr Katherine Farrimond  (MFM)
  • Dr Michael Kearney  (LPS)
  • Dr Lel Meleyal  (ESW)
  • Professor Mario Novelli   (ESW)
  • Dr Mike Osborne  (BMEc)
  • Lisa Peck (ESW)
  • Professor Gillian Ruch (ESW)
  • Dr Mark Sargent (MPS)
  • Dr David Seery (MPS)
  • Malgorzata Sulimierska  (BMEc)
  • Dr Simon Thompson (ESW)
  • Professor Martin Todd (Global Studies)
  • Jo Tregenza (ESW)
  • Dr Denise Turner (ESW)
  • Dr Steve Wilkins  (MPS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

  • Professor Robin Banerjee (Psychology)
  • Dr Laura Morosanu  (LPS)
  • Dr Marco Peccianti  (MPS)
  • Dr Derek Robinson  (MPS)
  • Dr Denise Turner (ESW)

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Fi Branagh  (ESW)
  • Tim Cane (Global Studies)
  • Dr Andrew Chitty (HAHP)
  • Dr Katerina Deligiorgi (HAHP)
  • Chris Effner  (MFM)
  • Dr Nicos Georgiou  (MPS)
  • Dr Carl Griffin (Global Studies)
  • Professor James Hirschfeld (MPS)
  • Dr Malcolm James  (MFM)
  • Dr Norifumi Kawai  (BMEc)
  • Dr Reima Ana Maglajlic (ESW)
  • Dr Tish Marrable (ESW)
  • Dr Verona Ni Drisceoil (LPS )
  • Dr David Reby  (Psychology)
  • Cas Short (ESW)
  • Dr Vanessa Styles (MPS)
  • Dr Julia Sutherland (ESW)
  • Bijal Trivedi  (ESW)
  • Yavuz Tuyloglu (Global Studies)
  • Rebecca Webb (ESW)

 

2015-16

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

2016-17

Note: links to staff profiles will be added in the near future

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

  • Dr John Masterson (English)
  • Dr Gianluca Gentili (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Prof Aleks Szczerbiak (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Prof Jamie Ward (Psychology)

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Miss Elizabeth Cousins (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Benno Teschke (Global Studies)
  • Dr Rosemary McGee (Institute of Development Studies)
  • Dr Boidurjo Mukhopadhyay (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Prof Paul Nightingale (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Dr Nigel Marshall (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Simon Thompson (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Kingsley Sage (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Dr Luc Berthouze (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Dr Evan Killick (Global Studies)
  • Dr Pablo Iglesias-Rodriguez (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Mr Peter Garwood (Psychology)
  • Dr Jules Winchester (Sussex Centre for Language Studies)
  • Ms Susan Robbins (Sussex Centre for Language Studies)

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Mr Frank Brouwer (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Mr Harri Koivisto (Engineering and Informatics)
  • Dr Lyndsay McLean (Global Studies)
  • Dr Akanksha Mehta (Global Studies)
  • Prof Claire Annesley (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Dr Stephen Wilkins (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Farai Jena (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Dr Mohammad Moeini Aghkariz (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Mr Chowdhury Shabab (Business, Management and Economics)
  • Dr Hannah Field (English)
  • Dr Rebecca Jackson (English)
  • Dr Anneke Newman (Global Studies)
  • Dr David Ockwell (Global Studies)
  • Dr Thomas Chambers (Global Studies)
  • Miss Carmen Leon Himmelstine (Global Studies)
  • Miss Karis Petty (Global Studies)
  • Dr Benedict Burbridge (History, Art History and Philosophy)
  • Dr Feras Alkabani (History, Art History and Philosophy)
  • Dr Ben Fincham (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Miss Fiona Clements (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Dr Alan Stewart (Life Sciences)
  • Prof Jonathan Bacon (Life Sciences)
  • Dr Darren Baskill (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Marco Peccianti (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Michael Taylor (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Nicos Georgiou (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Vanessa Styles (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Prof Jacob Dunningham (Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
  • Dr Alison Pike (Psychology)
  • Dr Eleanor Miles (Psychology)
  • Miss Arabella Kyprianides (Psychology)
  • Prof Martin Yeomans (Psychology)
  • Miss Axelle Fleury (Sussex Centre for Language Studies)
  • Mr John Walker (Sussex Centre for Language Studies)

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience

  • Mr Kevin Clarke (Media, Film and Music)

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Dr Jacqui Shepherd (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Rachel Burr (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Rebecca Webb (Education and Social Work)
  • Mr Richard McFahn (Education and Social Work)
  • Mrs Deborah Brown (Education and Social Work)
  • Mrs Jacqueline Young (Education and Social Work)
  • Mrs Julie Bailey (Education and Social Work)
  • Ms Meryl Williams (Education and Social Work)
  • Ms Rebecca Stephens (Education and Social Work)
  • Dr Graeme Pedlingham (English)
  • Dr Sara Crangle (English)
  • Dr Elizabeth Mills (Global Studies)
  • Dr Synne Dyvik (Global Studies)
  • Ms Wendy Ashall (Global Studies)
  • Prof Geert De Neve (Global Studies)
  • Prof Martin Todd (Global Studies)
  • Dr Anne-Marie Angelo (History, Art History and Philosophy)
  • Dr Lars Otto Naess (Institute of Development Studies)
  • Mrs Mary Lee (Law, Politics and Sociology)
  • Dr Joanna Richardson (Life Sciences)
  • Dr Sabita Menon (Life Sciences)
  • Dr Adhip Rawal (Psychology)
  • Dr Prabha Parthasarathy (Life Sciences)
  • Dr Shane Lo Fan Hin (Life Sciences)
Excellence in Teaching Award Winners

Please find the winners for each year in the lists below:

2014-15

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Jess Hallett (ESW)
  • Ian Pierson; Marni McArthur; Jo Budd (BMEc)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

  • Dr Pedro Rosa Dias (BMEc)
  • Undergraduate Curriculum Team: Dr Inam Haq; Dr Julia Montgomery; Dr Nicola Gainsborough; Dr Juliet Wright; Dr Mike Titheradge; Karen Heald; Liz Kaye; Tasmin Barnett (BSMS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Hilary Lawson  (ESW)
  • Dr Mike Osborne  (BMEc)
  • Dr Nikolaos Papanikolaou (BMEc)
  • Dr Josh Siepel (BMEc)
  • Malgorzata Sulimierska  (BMEc)
  • Dr Ali Taheri  (MPS)
  • Jo Tregenza  (ESW)
  • Dr Denise Turner  (ESW)
  • Dr Jo Westbrook  (ESW)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Dr Anne-Marie Angelo  (HAHP)
  • Dr Sara Jane Bailes  (English)
  • Dr Timothy Chevassut (BSMS)
  • Prof Andy Field  (Psychology)
  • Dr Nicos Georgiou (MPS)
  • Dr Norifumi Kawai (BMEc)
  • Dr John Lonergan  (English)
  • Dr Ian Mackie  (EngInf)
  • Professor Simon Morley (Life Sciences)
  • Boidurjo Mukhopadhyay (BMEc)
  • Paul Nataraj (MFM)
  • Dr Dimitra Petropoulou (BMEc)
  • Dr Kathy Romer  (MPS)
  • Dr Sandra Sanchez (Psychology)
  • Dr Ryan Scott (Psychology)
  • Dr Chris Warne, Dr Lucy Robinson (HAHP)

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Wilma de Jong  (MFM)
  • Dr Shane Lo Fan Hin (Life Sciences)
  • Paul Nataraj (MFM)
  • Dr Kathy Romer  (MPS)
  • Dr Juliet Wright (BSMS)

 

2015-16

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Lisa Williams (ESW)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

  • Prof Robin Banerjee (Psychology)
  • Dr David Seery and Dr Mark Sargent  (MPS)
  • Harry Witchel, Claire Smith, Tim Chevassut, Richard de Visser and Liz Kaye with Anthony Frew (BSMS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Dr Michael Kearney  (LPS)
  • Prof Peter Newell (Global)
  • Prof Mario Novelli  (ESW)
  • Keith Perera  (ESW)
  • Malgorzata Sulimierska  (BMEc)
  • Prof Richard Vogler  (LPS)

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Dr Ben Burbridge (HAHP)
  • Dr Filippo Cagnetti  (MPS)
  • Dr John Child  (LPS)
  • Andrea Cornwall  (Global)
  • Dr Flora Dennis (HAHP)
  • Dr Sian Edwards  (HAHP)
  • Dr Lambros Fatsis  (LPS)
  • Dr Julian Germann (Global)
  • Dr Peter Giesl  (MPS)
  • Dr Olli Hellmann  (LPS)
  • Dr Helen Prance  (EngInf)
  • Dr Lucy Robinson (HAHP)
  • Dr Ryan Scott (Psychology)
  • Dr Hataya Sibunruang  (BMEc)
  • Dr Claire Smith, Dr Andrew Dilley and Dr Ricardo Governo (BSMS)
  • Dr Tanja Staehler (HAHP)
  • Teresa Sutton (LPS)

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Lelia Bissell (BSMS)
  • Dr Shane Lo Fan Hin  (LifeSci)
  • Dr Reima Ana Maglajlic  (ESW)
  • Dr Tish Marrable  (ESW)
  • Dr Eleanor Miles  (Psychology)
  • Dr Verona Ni Drisceoil (LPS)
  • Dr David Reby  (Psychology)

 

2016-17

Note: links to staff profiles will be added in the near future

 

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Emilia Roycroft

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Dr Graeme Pedlingham
  • Dr Denise Turner
  • Rachel Kerr
  • Dr John Jupp

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Dr Tom Wright
  • Pollie Barden
  • Dr Rebecca Winter
  • Pharmacy team: Professor Buge Apampa, Mike Pettit, Geeta Hitch and Tab Betts
  • Global Design Challenge team: Dr Kate Howland, Dr Bill Keller, Professor Ann Light, Dr Luis Ponce-Cuspinera, and Dr Chang Wang

 

2017-18

Note: links to staff profiles will be added in the near future

 

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Holly Pelling

 

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

  • Dr Emma Newport 
  • Dr Simon Williams 
  • ITE Team -  Jo Tregenza, Claire Watts, Irene Dallaway Gonzalez, Sally Dudley, Lucy Harknett, Fi Branagh, Dr Andy Chandler Grevatt, Pat Doe, Karen Gladwin, James Bashford, Sue Pinnick, Rosie Pennett, Dr Keith Perera, Dr Julia Sutherland, Karen Sturgess, Annette Carter-Butiffant, Jae Parsons, Richard McFahn, Dr Simon Thompson, Rowlie Darby, Marc Scruby, Duncan Mackrill, Dr Ally Daubney, Dr Rob Rosenthal, Clare Power, Clare Stenning, Kevin Holland, Matthew Westgarth, Sarah Saxty, Liz Cousins, Francesca Knight, Jane Sedgewick, Christina Kuegel. Katherine Cole, Paul Trudgian, Elise Dupuy, Jasbinder Badesha, Greg Harris, Daniel Hobbs, Shaun Billing, Josey Wilkin, Norma Harding 
  • MA Early Years Team - Deborah Brown, Dr Rebecca Webb, Meryl Williams, Jacqueline Young

 

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

  • Dr Frances Miley, Tab Betts 
  • Prof Alison Sinclair
  • Prof Lucy Robinson, Dr Chris Warne
  • Dr Wendy Garnham, Tab Betts 

 

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

  • Dr Mo Moeini 

 

Image Gallery

Teaching Awards Winners - T&L Conference 2017

Winners of Student-Led Teaching Awards receiving their certificates at the 2017 Teaching and Learning Conference

Teaching Awards Winners - T&L Conference 2016

Winners of Teaching Awards receiving their certificates at the 2016 Teaching and Learning Conference

Quotes from successful Student Led Teaching Award nominations
Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

“What makes her lectures so interesting is that she does not read off the seminar slides but is able to provide with a wealth of information. Her open, warm and empathetic approach makes her extremely approachable and is well liked and highly respected by my cohort.”


“XXX divides the group up into smaller groups. I have found this a very positive experience, as it has helped me to consolidate my learning further. Whilst in our small groups, XXX helps to facilitate further discussion by listening tentatively to each and every one of us and also by joining in and using her own knowledge and experience. I feel this has been motivational and also found that this way of teaching makes everyone feel comfortable and welcome. To me, it is clear that the way XXX teaches makes everyone get involved and also makes everyone interact as part of a larger group.”

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

“…thank him: - for his infectious enthusiasm - for making complex concepts and technicalities seem simple - for taking so much time to help and advise us individually - more than we were used to from most other teachers we've had - and - for ensuring that we take our ideas and creative vision seriously - making us feel that anything is doable - as well as helping us explore them playfully and curiously.”


“…committed to the learning of her students. She took an interest in us as individuals and was supportive and happy for us when we seemed to be grasping the material. She is engaging and extremely knowledgeable on the topic and I feel lucky to have had an expert teach me. The way she presents information is accessible and thought-provoking.”

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and feedback

“I look forward to his lectures, he's always cheerful and extremely helpful when you need it. He put up quizzes on study direct which were a very useful revision resource. Immediate feedback was given which straightened out any misunderstandings that I may have had.”


“…encouraged us to be critical and innovative in our work, which reflected her own approach to the subject. The feedback we got was abundant and valuable for our dissertations this term. She also encouraged us to give feedback to each other during the presentations. The whole module was really enjoyable.”

Outstanding or Innovative Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience

“She is not judgmental and is very calming - offering practical solutions at times of stress and worry. During my assessment periods and other high-stress periods of the term, she offers practical solutions in a way that is not patronising but shows understanding of the challenges we face as students.”


“Just knowing that - when it felt like I was lost in the anonymity of university - I had a member of staff who really seemed invested in me finishing my education has kept me engaged and motivated.”


“She always finds a way to make things possible and has a brilliant can do attitude to requests made by both staff and students alike. The office staff all love her and she has created a very welcoming atmosphere in the XXX office. She has the attitude where everything can be improved and all suggestions are taken seriously.”

Outstanding or Innovative Support for the Learning Experience

“…an element we all greatly appreciate XXX is her way of subtly pushing students not simply towards the right answers, but towards asking the right questions in order to draw from a wide scope of perspectives on any given topic. For us, following XXX classes ensures more than just acquiring knowledge, but learning how to apply this knowledge into our future careers.”


“He also follows up his lectures with a concise set of written notes - I've not had a lecturer do this with the exemption of him. These are incredibly useful for revision and getting your head round the complex content. I hope to have him teach next year.”


“he is very interactive with his lectures and workshops; during lectures he would get us to question his lecture materials and discuss about it and during the workshop he will get us to show our answers on the board and as a group would discuss if it’s right or wrong and why it’s wrong.”