Department of Education

Partnership schools

Lead School & ContactPartner Schools

Bishop Luffa School
Louise Watson (School Direct Lead)
E: watsonl@bishopluffa.org.uk
Lizzie Gibson (School Direct Admin) 
T: 01243 832768
E: gibsonl@bishopluffa.org.uk

Secondary

Bishop Luffa / Felpham Community College, Ormiston / Six Villages Academy / The Regis Academy / Bourne Community College / Chichester High School / Midhurst Rother College

St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School
Lavinia Owen (Deputy Headteacher)
E: lavinias@stjamesthegreat.org

Secondary (Croydon/Thornton Heath/Bromley area) 
Coloma Convent Girls School / Croydon High School / Thomas More Catholic School / Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College for Girls / Bensham Manor Special School

Primary 
St James the Great R.C. Primary School / Beulah Junior School / Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School / St Chad’s Primary School / St Mary’s Catholic Infant and Junior School / St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School / The Quest Academy

TESLA - Bohunt School
Vicky Sands & Sarah Taylor
T: 01428 724324
E: vsands@bohunt.hants.sch.uk

Secondary
Bohunt Liphook School, Bohunt, Worthing / Bohunt Sixth Form / The Petersfield School / Eggar’s School, Alton / Priory School, Southsea / Raynes Park High School, Merton / Chichester Free School

Chailey School
Claire Palmer
T: 01273 890407
E: cpalmer@chaileyschool.org
Tricia Eastley
E: director@newicks.com

Secondary
Chailey School

Primary
Newick Church of England Primary School / Barcombe Church of England Primary School / Hamsey Community Primary School / Fletching Church of England Primary School

Wealden Partnership - Heathfield Community College and Sixth Form
Jenna Holloway
T: 01435 866066
E: jholloway@heathfieldcc.co.uk
Rebecca Lynch
T: 01435 866066
E: rlynch@heathfieldcc.co.uk

Secondary
Heathfield Community College / Uplands Community Technology College, Wadhurst / Beacon Academy, Crowborough / Uckfield Community Technology College

Primary
TBC

Brighton, Hove & Sussex School Direct Partnership - Hove Park School

Jade Doig

T: 01273 295000
E: jdoig@hovepark.org.uk

Secondary
Longhill High School / BHASVIC 6th Form College / Brighton Aldridge Community Academy / Dorothy Stringer School / Hove Park School / Ratton School / Patcham High School / Priory School, Lewes / Shoreham Academy / Varndean School / Peacehaven Community School / Blatchingdon Mill School / BACA / Steyning Grammar School / Ringmer Academy / Varndean 6th Form College

Primary
Eastbrook Primary Academy / Hove Junior School / Westdene Primary, Heronsdale SEND, Benfield

Kent Oaks Consortium - Knole Academy
Veronica Speiser & Jo Osborn
T: 01732 454608
E: kentoaksconsortium@knoleacademy.org

Secondary
Knole Academy, Sevenoaks / Wrotham Secondary School / Trinity School, Sevenoaks

Primary
Chiddingstone Primary School / Hildenborough Primary School / Seal CE Primary School / St Peter Chanel Primary School, Sidcup / St Peter and St Paul RC Primary Academy, Orpington

Millais Alliance - Millais School

Caroline Carroll
T: 01403 254932

T: 01403 267890
E: caroline.carroll@millais.org.uk

 

Secondary
Chatsmore Catholic High School, Worthing / Forest School for Boys, Horsham / Hazelwick School, Crawley / Imberhome School, East Grinstead / Millais School, Horsham / Oathall Community College, Haywards Heath / Tanbridge House School, Horsham / The Weald School, Billingshurst / Worthing High School 

St Mark's Church of England Primary School

Margaret Colman
T: 01444 400398
E: head@manor.e-sussex.sch.uk

Primary
St Marks Church of England Primary School / Bonners CE Primary School / Buxted CE Primary

INSPIRE - St Paul's Catholic College

Suzie Newbold

T: 01444 873898
E: snewbold@stpaulscc.co.uk

Secondary
St Paul‘s Catholic College / St Wilfrid’s Catholic School, Crawley / St Philip Howard Catholic High School, Barnham / Downlands Community School, Hassocks / Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Chichester / Roedean School / Hustpierpoint College / Warden Park School, Cuckfield, Haywards Heath / Sackville School, East Grinstead

Primary
Our Lady Queen of Heaven, Crawley / St John the Baptist Catholic School, Brighton / Warden Park Primary / St Peter’s Catholic Primary School, East Grinstead / St Joseph’s Special School / Westdene School, Brighton

Rother Teaching School Alliance -
St Richard's Catholic College

Lis Wood
T: 01424 731070
E: mrswoode@strichardscc.com

Secondary
St Richards Catholic College, Bexhill / Bexhill College / Robertsbridge Community College / Claverham Community College, Battle / Bexhill Academy

Primary
St Peter and St Paul C of E Primary School, Bexhill / Catsfield Church of England (VC) Primary School, Catsfield (nr Bexhill) / Sandown Primary School, Hastings / Saint Leonards Church of England Primary School, Saint-Leonards-on-Sea

The Warwick School
Pius Gallagher
T: 01926 776400
E: ga@warwick.surrey.sch.uk


Secondary
The Warwick School, Redhill / Oakwood School / Royal Alexandra & Albert School / The Ascombe School, Dorking / Reigate School / Reigate Sixth Form College / Oxted School

EASDA - Willingdon Community School
Mark Ellis / Jan Gregory
T: 01323 485254
E: schooldirect@willingdonschool.org.uk

Secondary (all Eastbourne)
Willingdon Community School / St Catherine's College / Cavendish School / Ratton School / The Eastbourne Academy

Primary (all Eastbourne)
Polegate School / Pevensey & Westham CE Primary School / Langney Primary School / Heron Park Primary Academy

Sussex Coast Teaching School AllianceBenfield Primary School
Helen Horsley
T: 01273 294950/294949/294874
www.sussexcoasttsa.co.uk

Primary
Mile oak Primary / Peter Gladwin / Hillpark special / St Nicolas, Brackenbury / Hangleton / Benfield  / West Blatchington / St Peter's / St Mary's Catholic / St Andrews / Goldstone / Middle Street / Carlton Hill / Fairlight / Coombe Road / Patcham Infants / Stanford Infants / Coldean / Downs Junior / Brunswick / St Mary Magdalene /Hertford Infants /Hertford Juniors

Valley Invicta Teaching School Alliance - VITSA 
Alison Donovan (VITSA administrator)
T: 01622 357028
E: vitsa@viat.org.uk
Secondary (Maidstone Area)
Invicta Grammar School / Valley Park School
Portsmouth Teaching School Alliance (TSA)
Lynn Nicholls (Director)
T: 023 9289 3702
E: lynn.nicholls@portsmouthtsa.org
Secondary
Fareham Academy, ALNS (Admiral Lord Nelson School) / St Edmunds Catholic School

For details of schools currently offering placements per subject, see the PGCE & School Direct Place List: 2019/20.

NOTE: Schools listed will be LEAD schools recruiting for the programme. There are many other schools working within our partnership in which candidates are placed for their training.

See also the following from St Paul's Catholic College, Lead School for the Inspire Teaching School Alliance: Inspire Teaching School Alliance: partners and placements.