Department of Education

Partnership schools

Lead School & ContactPartner Schools

Pavilion and Downs Teaching School Alliance (PADTSA)
Liz Uren
T:01273852303
E: ure@dorothy-stringer.co.uk

Secondary
Blatchington Mill / Cardinal Newman Catholic School / Dorothy Stringer / Hove Park / Steyning Grammar / Varndean

Change Through Learning School Alliance - Bensham Manor School
Sue Cobb
T: 020 8771 3424
E: cobb@nmbec.org.uk

Secondary (Croydon/Thornton Heath/Bromley area)
Coloma Convent Girls School / Croydon High School / Thomas More Catholic School / Norbury Manor Business & Enterprise College for Girls / Bensham Manor Special School

Primary
St James the Great R.C Primary School / Beulah Junior School / Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School / St Chad’s Primary School / St Mary’s Catholic Infant and Junior School / St Thomas Becket Catholic Primary School / The Quest Academy

TESLA - Bohunt School
Rebecca Clark
T: 01428 724324
E: rclark@bohunt.hants.sch.uk

Secondary
Bohunt Liphook School, Bohunt, Worthing / Bohunt Sixth Form / The Petersfield School / Eggar’s School, Alton / Priory School, Southsea / Raynes Park High School, Merton / Chichester Free School

Chailey School
Claire Palmer
T: 01273 890407
E: cpalmer@chaileyschool.org
Tricia Eastley
E: director@newicks.com

Secondary
Chailey School

Primary
Newick Church of England Primary School / Barcombe Church of England Primary School / Hamsey Community Primary School / Fletching Church of England Primary School

Wealden Partnership -  Heathfield Community College and Sixth Form
Rebecca Lynch
T: 01435 866066
E: rlynch@heathfieldcc.co.uk

Secondary
Heathfield Community College / Uplands Community Technology College, Wadhurst / Beacon Academy, Crowborough / Uckfield Community Technology College

Primary
TBC

Brighton, Hove & Sussex School Direct Partnership - Hove Park School

 

Jade Doig
T: 01273 295000
E: jdoig@hovepark.org.uk

Secondary
Longhill High School / BHASVIC 6th Form College / Brighton Aldridge Community Academy / Warden Park Academy / Dorothy Stringer School / Hove Park School / Ratton School / Patcham High School / Priory School, Lewes / Shoreham Academy / Varndean School / Peacehaven Community School / Blatchingdon Mill School / BACA / Steyning Grammar School / Ringmer Academy / Varndean 6th Form College

Primary
Eastbrook Primary Academy / St Peter's Church of England (Aided) Primary School, Henfield / Hove Junior School / Saltdean Primary School / Warden Park Primary Academy

Kent Oaks Consortium - Knole Academy and Seal Church of England Primary School
Pippa Hussein
T: 01732 454608
E: husseinp@knoleacademy.org

Secondary
Knole Academy, Sevenoaks / Wrotham Secondary School

Primary
Seal CE Primary School / St Georges Primary School / Hildenborough Primary School / Chiddingstone Primary School / Lady Boswells Primary School / St Peter and St Paul RC Primary Academy, Orpington

Millais Alliance - Millais School

Caroline Carroll
T: 01403 254932

T: 01403 267890
E: caroline.carroll@millais.org.uk

 

Secondary
Millais School, Horsham / Oathall Community College, Haywards Heath / Tanbridge House School, Horsham / Imberhome School, East Grinstead / Sackville School, East Grinstead / The Weald School, Billingshurst / Forest School for Boys, Horsham / Hazelwick School, Crawley

Primary
St Mary’s C of E (Aided) Primary School, Pulborough / Southway Junior School, Burgess Hill

St Mark's Church of England Primary School

Margaret Colman
T: 01444 400398
E: head@manor.e-sussex.sch.uk

Primary
St Marks Church of England Primary School / Bonners CE Primary School / Buxted CE Primary

INSPIRE - St Paul's Catholic College

Vanessa Milne
T: 01444 873898
E: hhodgkin@stpaulscc.co.uk

Secondary
St Paul‘s Catholic College / St Wilfrid’s Catholic School, Crawley / St Philip Howard Catholic High School, Barnham / Downlands Community School, Hassocks / Ormiston Six Villages Academy, Chichester / Roedean School / Hustpierpoint College / Warden Park School, Cuckfield, Haywards Heath

Primary
Our Lady Queen of Heaven, Crawley / St John the Baptist Catholic School, Brighton / Warden Park Primary / St Peter’s Catholic Primary School, East Grinstead / St Joseph’s Special School / Westdene School, Brighton

THRIVE - St Richard's Catholic College
Lis Woode
T: 01424 731070
E: mrswoode@strichardscc.com

Secondary
St Richards Catholic College, Bexhill / Bexhill College / Robertsbridge Community College / Claverham Community College, Battle / Bexhill Academy

Primary
St Peter and St Paul C of E Primary School, Bexhill / Catsfield Church of England (VC) Primary School, Catsfield (nr Bexhill) / Sandown Primary School, Hastings / Saint Leonards Church of England Primary School, Saint-Leonards-on-Sea

The Warwick School
Pius Gallagher
T: 01926 776400
E: ga@warwick.surrey.sch.uk


Secondary
The Warwick School, Redhill / Oakwood School / Royal Alexandra & Albert School / The Ascombe School, Dorking / Reigate School / Reigate Sixth Form College / Oxted School

EASDA - Willingdon Community School
Mark Ellis / Jan Gregory
T: 01323 485254
E: schooldirect@willingdonschool.org.uk

Secondary (all Eastbourne)
Willingdon Community School / St Catherine's College / Cavendish School / Ratton School / The Eastbourne Academy

Primary (all Eastbourne)
Polegate School / Pevensey & Westham CE Primary School / Langney Primary School / Heron Park Primary Academy

For details of schools offering placements per sebject, see the PGCE & School Direct Place List: 2018/19 [PDF 1016.19KB].

NOTE: Schools listed above are LEAD schools recruiting for the programme. There are many other schools working within our partnership in which candidates are placed for their training.

See also the following from St Paul's Catholic College, Lead School for the Inspire Teaching School Alliance: Inspire Teaching School Alliance: partners and placements [PDF 260.30KB]