How to apply for a student visa

If you are an international student, you may need to apply for a student visa to study in the UK.

I am a European student

If you are a European Economic Area (EEA) or Swiss national and have been accepted onto a course, you do not need to apply for a visa. Make sure you have a valid passport or national identity card before you enter the UK.

You are entitled to enter the UK freely and have an automatic right of residence for up to three months. After three months, you must be in the UK exercising a right to reside.

You have a right to reside temporarily (for the duration of your course) as long as you:

  • enrol at Sussex
  • meet the requirements for comprehensive sickness insurance (CSI) by having a European health insurance card (EHIC). You must get the EHIC before you leave your country of residence.

If you can’t get an EHIC or if your stay in the UK will be permanent, you must buy separate insurance.

Check the latest information on your right to reside in the UK before you travel. 

Find out the latest information on studying at Sussex as a student from the European Union (EU).

I am an international (non-EU) student

The type of visa you need will depend on your course, where you are from and the length of your course.

You may need to apply for a Tier 4 visa or a short-term study visa. Find out what type of visa you need

You must apply for a visa through the UK Visa and Immigration (UKVI) website