Division of General Counsel, Governance and Compliance

Current Senate membership

The general function and responsibility of Senate is that, ‘subject to the provisions of the Charter and the Statutes and to the general control and approval of Council, [Senate] shall be responsible for the academic standards and the direction and regulation of academic matters of the University.'

The composition of Senate is set out in the Charter, Statutes (Statute VI) and Regulation 4. Find out more about the role and function of Senate

Current membership (as of September 2021) 

Status Name
ChairProf Sasha Roseneil
Elected
(Academic: BSMS)
Dr Clio Berry
Elected
(Academic: BSMS)
Dr Priyamvada Paudyal
Elected
(Academic: Education and Social Work)
Dr Kristine Hickle
Elected
(Academic: Education and Social Work)
Mr Matthew Westgarth
Elected
(Academic: Engineering and Informatics)
Dr Ian Mackie
Elected
(Academic: Engineering and Informatics)
Prof Andy Philippides
Elected
(Academic: Global Studies)
Dr Paul Gilbert
Elected
(Academic: Global Studies)
Prof Ben Rogaly
Elected
(Academic: Law, Politics and Sociology)
Dr Ben Fincham
Elected
(Academic: Law, Politics and Sociology)
Dr Charlotte Skeet
Elected
(Academic: Life Sciences)
Prof Richard Layfield
Elected
(Academic: Life Sciences)
Prof Laurence Pearl
Elected
(Academic: Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
Dr Jonathan Loveday
Elected
(Academic: Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
Prof Michael Melgaard
Elected
(Academic: Media, Arts and Humanities)
Prof Sara Crangle
Elected
(Academic: Media, Arts and Humanities)
Dr William McEvoy
Elected
(Academic: Psychology)
Dr Kathryn Lester
Elected
(Academic: Psychology)
Dr Alexa Morcom
Elected
(Academic:University of Sussex Business School)
Dr Maria Holgado Granados
Elected
(Academic:University of Sussex Business School)
Prof Paul Nightingale
Elected
(Other USSU Officers)
Miss Yasmin James
Elected
(Other USSU Officers)
Miss Caitlin Ung
Elected
(PG Student Rep: Member of Teaching and Learning Committee)
Ms Joanne Doherty
Elected
(Professional Services)
Mr Kit Eves
Elected
(Professional Services)
Mrs Gemma Harman
Elected
(UG Student Rep: Arts)
Mr James Ely
Elected
(UG Student Rep: Arts)
Ms Rebecca Roe-Jones
Elected
(UG Student Rep: Science (including BSMS))
Miss Josie Hardcastle
Elected
(UG Student Rep: Social Sciences)
Mr Aj Warren
Ex-Officio
(Acting Head of School: Mathematical and Physical Sciences)
Prof Peter Thomas
Ex-Officio
(Convenor of the Foundation Year)
Dr Graeme Pedlingham
Ex-Officio
(Dean of BSMS)
Prof Malcolm Reed
Ex-Officio
(Dean of School: Media, Arts & Humanities)
Prof Kate O'Riordan
Ex-Officio
(Dean: UoS Business School)
Prof Steven McGuire
Ex-Officio
(Deputy Vice-Chancellor)
Prof Rachel Mills
Ex-Officio
(Director of IT Services)
Mr Jason Oliver
Ex-Officio
(Director of the Sussex Centre for Language Studies)
Dr Jules Winchester
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Education and Social Work)
Prof Simon Thompson
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Engineering and Informatics)
Prof Ian Wakeman
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Global Studies)
Prof Elizabeth Harrison
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Law, Politics and Sociology)
Prof Jo Moran-Ellis
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Life Sciences)
Prof Sarah Guthrie
Ex-Officio
(Head of School: Psychology)
Prof Robin Banerjee
Ex-Officio
(Interim Provost)
Prof Keith Jones
Ex-Officio
(Librarian)
Ms Jane Harvell
Ex-Officio
(Pro-Vice-Chancellor)
Prof Kelly Coate
Ex-Officio
(Pro-Vice-Chancellor)
Mr David Ruebain
Ex-Officio
(USSU Council Rep)
Miss Nehaal Bajwa
Ex-Officio
(USSU Education Officer)
Miss Rose Linehan
Ex-Officio
(USSU Education Officer)
Miss Rose Linehan
In AttendanceMs Jayne Aldridge
In AttendanceMs Siobhan O'Reilly
In AttendanceMrs Emma Potts
In AttendanceMiss Sally Priddle
In AttendanceMr Allan Spencer
In AttendanceMrs Emily Tofield
In AttendanceDr Tim Westlake
Observer
(UCU)
Dr Jackie Grant
Observer
(UNISON)
Miss Sophie Valeix
Observer
(UNITE)
Mrs Paula Burr
SecretaryMiss Sally Priddle