Induction for new students - Starting with us

Registration and Passport/Visa copying

If you’ve entered the UK on a Tier 4 Student Visa, or you have any other type of visa, the University is required to take a copy of your visa for our records. You will need to attend a passport/ visa copying session as a condition of your registration at Sussex. If you obtain a new visa or a new passport at any time during your studies, you should also provide us with a copy of this.

New students can begin the registration process online before arrival. If you have applied for a visa to study at Sussex, in order to complete your registration the university will need to take a scan of your passport and visa. This can be done at in-person registration when you arrive at Sussex.

In-person registration will be taking place in Bramber House (second floor). Please make sure you come to the correct session according to your level of study and your course.

When can I attend in-person registration?
Saturday 13 - Sunday 14 September Arrivals Weekend
Monday 15 September 10:00-15:00: Fully registered undergraduate (international) students who have uploaded their photo and DON'T require passport/visa copying can collect their Sussex ID card
Tuesday 16 September
Wednesday 17 September

Undergraduate (international) students only

09.15-11.15 Maths & Physics; Engineering & Informatics; SPRU

11.15-13.15 Business, Management & Economics; Global Studies; Law, Politics & Sociology

13.15-15.15 Media, Film & Music; English; History, Art History & Philosophy; Education & Social Work

15.15-16.30 Psychology; Life Sciences

Thursday 18 September

 Postgraduate (international) students only

13.30-16.30 Media, Film & Music; English; History, Art History & Philosophy; IDS; Education & Social Work

Friday 19 September

 Postgraduate (international) students only

09.15-13.00 Business, Management & Economics; Global Studies; Law, Politics & Sociology; Maths & Physics; Engineering & Informatics

13.30-16.30 Life Sciences; SPRU

Tuesday 23 September

 Everyone

09.15-13.00 All new and returning students still unregistered can do so today

From Wednesday 24 September

 Late registration is now in the Student Accounts office, Sussex House

You will need to bring the following original documents to complete registration on your arrival:

  1. Your passport
  2. Your visa, leave stamps or immigration status document showing your permission to stay in the UK
  3. Your biometric identity card (if you have one).

Once you have completed all elements of the registration process you will be able to collect your Student ID card.

The University has an obligation to tell UK Visas & Immigration (UKVI) if students holding a Tier 4 visa for studying at Sussex do not arrive on time (there will be a latest registration date that the Admissions Office will set for your course), so you should make sure we scan your visa as soon as possible.

*** If you have not provided your details we will assume that you have not arrived and report this to UK Visas & Immigration ***

If you extend your visa at any point during your studies, or switch into another immigration category, you must inform us immediately and we will need to take a scan of your new visa. Please also inform us if you renew your passport.

Students switching institutions from within the UK (including ISC students)

If you are currently in the UK on a non-Sussex Tier 4 student visa which is tied to another institution (this includes students who have been studying with the International Study Centre) and want to enrol at Sussex, the registration procedures are different. These procedures also apply to people in the UK on a work related visa who then switch into Tier 4 and have a pending application.

If you applied for your current Tier 4 student visa on or after 5 October 2009, this visa will be tied to your previous Tier 4 sponsor, and we will not be able to register you at Sussex on this visa. Before we can enrol you at Sussex, we will need to see proof that you have made an application to UKVI using a University of Sussex CAS. You will need to bring the following documents to registration:

  • if you made an online visa aaplication we need to see the cover sheet from your application showing the submission date. If you made a print and send application or any other type of visa application we need to see the postage receipt showing the date you posted your application to UKVI. We can also accept a letter from UKVI confirming receipt of your application provided it is dated before your last visa expired
  • copy of your previous visa so we can see that you submitted the application before your current visa expired. If you submitted the application after your visa expiry date it will not be possible for us to register you until you have been granted the visa.

When you finally receive your Sussex visa from UKVI, we will need to take a copy to complete your registration. If your visa application is ultimately refused it may not be possible for you to remain registered on your current course.

If you applied for your current Tier 4 student visa before 5 October 2009 and you still have leave remaining which you want to use to study at Sussex, please email us and we can advise you on the registration process.

If you have a pending immigration appeal for a Tier 4 visa which is tied to another institution we will not be able to register you, as your visa will still be tied to this institution.

Please email immigration@sussex.ac.uk if you are unclear about any of the above procedures.

Students with a Sussex visa which is about to expire

If you have been studying at Sussex (for example with the Sussex Centre for Language Studies, or if you are progressing from an undergraduate degree to a Masters or a Masters to PhD) and you have a Tier 4 student visa which is about to expire, you will be given a provisional registration so you can enrol on your new course. However, you will need to submit a valid Tier 4 student application before your visa expires or within 6 weeks of your course start date (whichever is sooner) and provide us with the following proof that you have submitted this application:

  • if you made an online visa application we need to see the cover sheet from your application showing the submission date. If you made a print and send application or any other type of visa application we need to see the postage receipt showing the date you posted your application to UKVI. We can also accept a letter from UKVI confirming receipt of your application provided it is dated before your last visa expired

If you submit your application after your visa expiry date, or you are not in a position to submit a valid application (for example because your finances are not ready), then it may not be possible for you to remain registered.

IMPORTANT - other terms and conditions for registration

If you have a pending visa application in any other immigration category we will not be able to register you. You will need to obtain the visa first (except in the case of a Tier 4 application, see above). Also, under Sussex policy if you have an adult work related visa (such as Tier 1, Tier 2,  certain Tier 5 categories, Turkish ECAA Businesspersons etc.) you will not be able to register on a full time course of study, and will be permitted to register on part-time courses only (unless you have a pending Tier 4 application). Dependant visas (and some categories of work related child visas and Tier 5 Youth Mobility) should be permitted to register for full time courses, but please check first. 

Furthermore, all visit categories, other than student visitors and child visitors, have a requirement that the applicant does not intend to undertake study in the UK (other than 30 days of 'incidental study'). This means that if you enter the UK as a general visitor or a business visitor for example, you will not be able to study on the majority of courses that Sussex offer and we will not be able to register you.

If you are in any doubt, please contact the immigration advice team to discuss your case further.