Sussex Centre for Language Studies

News

You thought you'd seen all of this year's Student-Led Teaching Awards ... think again!

Student-Led Teaching Awards 2016-17

The first batch of winners for the Student-Led Teaching Awards 2016/17 were announced last week.

Following the initial announcement of the awards, several Student Reps got in touch for clarification as there were a number of staff who did not receive an award. It was identified that these staff nominations were not available at the time the awards were made, and the student-led decision panel was asked to consider all of the additional staff nominations.

These have now been agreed and a further 22 staff members have been given a Student-Led Teaching Award in 2016/17.

In total, more than 310 nominations were considered and we now have a total of 77 members of staff who have been recognised for their contribution this year.

The bumper year for Student-Led Teaching Awards is even more impressive than first thought!

You can see all of the winners of a Teaching Award from this year and previous years on the ADQE Teaching Awards winners webpage.


 

Additional winners of Student-Led Teaching Awards

The additional staff members who are being given awards are as follows:

Arts and Humanities

English

Dr Graeme Pedlingham

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

History, Art History and Philosophy

Dr Anne-Marie Angelo

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Benedict Burbridge

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Sciences

Engineering and Informatics

Mr Harri Koivisto

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Life Sciences

Dr Prabha Parthasarathy

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Shane Lo Fan Hin

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Dr Michael Taylor

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Stephen Wilkins

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Prof Jacob Dunningham

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Psychology

Dr Alison Pike

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Mr Peter Garwood

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Prof Jamie Ward

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

 

Social Sciences

Business, Management and Economics

Mr Frank Brouwer

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Education and Social Work

Miss Elizabeth Cousins

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Ms Rebecca Stephens

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

Global Studies

Dr Benno Teschke

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Dr Lyndsay McLean

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Synne Dyvik

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Akanksha Mehta

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Institute of Development Studies

Dr Lars Otto Naess

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Rosemary McGee

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Law, Politics and Sociology

Prof Claire Annesley

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 


Complete list of Student-Led Teaching Awards 2016/17

The complete list of Student-Led Teaching Awards for 2016/17 is shown below:

 

Arts and Humanities

English

Dr Hannah Field

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Graeme Pedlingham

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr John Masterson

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and feedback

Dr Sara Crangle

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Rebecca Jackson

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

History, Art History and Philosophy

Dr Feras Alkabani

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Anne-Marie Angelo

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Benedict Burbridge

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Media, Film and Music

Mr Kevin Clarke

Outstanding Professional Services Support for the Learning Experience

 

Sussex Centre for Language Studies

Dr Jules Winchester

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Miss Axelle Fleury

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Mr John Walker

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Ms Susan Robbins

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Sciences

Engineering and Informatics

Dr Kingsley Sage

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Mr Harri Koivisto

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Luc Berthouze

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Life Sciences

Dr Alan Stewart

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Joanna Richardson

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Sabita Menon

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Prabha Parthasarathy

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Shane Lo Fan Hin

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Prof Jonathan Bacon

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Dr Darren Baskill

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Marco Peccianti

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Nicos Georgiou

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Michael Taylor

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Stephen Wilkins

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Prof Jacob Dunningham

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Vanessa Styles

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Psychology

Dr Adhip Rawal

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Eleanor Miles

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Miss Arabella Kyprianides

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Alison Pike

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Mr Peter Garwood

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Prof Jamie Ward

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and Feedback

Prof Martin Yeomans

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

 

Social Sciences

Business, Management and Economics

Dr Farai Jena

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Mohammad Moeini Aghkariz

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Boidurjo Mukhopadhyay

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Mr Chowdhury Shabab

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Mr Frank Brouwer

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Prof Paul Nightingale

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Education and Social Work

Dr Jacqui Shepherd

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Nigel Marshall

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Dr Rachel Burr

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Rebecca Webb

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Simon Thompson

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Mr Richard McFahn

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Mrs Deborah Brown

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Mrs Jacqueline Young

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Miss Elizabeth Cousins

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Ms Rebecca Stephens

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Mrs Julie Bailey

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Ms Meryl Williams

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

Institute of Development Studies

Dr Lars Otto Naess

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Rosemary McGee

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

 

Global Studies

Dr Anneke Newman

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr David Ockwell

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Elizabeth Mills

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Evan Killick

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Dr Thomas Chambers

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Miss Carmen Leon Himmelstine

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Benno Teschke

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Dr Lyndsay McLean

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Synne Dyvik

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Dr Akanksha Mehta

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Miss Karis Petty

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Ms Wendy Ashall

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Prof Martin Todd

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Prof Geert De Neve

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

 

Law, Politics and Sociology

Dr Ben Fincham

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Dr Gianluca Gentili

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and feedback

Dr Pablo Iglesias-Rodriguez

Outstanding or Innovative Postgraduate Teaching

Miss Fiona Clements

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Prof Claire Annesley

Outstanding or Innovative Undergraduate Teaching

Mrs Mary Lee

Outstanding Support for the Learning Experience of Students

Prof Aleks Szczerbiak

Outstanding or Innovative Assessment and feedback

 

Back to news list


Posted on behalf of: The University of Sussex Students' Union and the Academic Development and Quality Enhancement Office
Further information: http://www.sussex.ac.uk/adqe/enhancement/devawardsrecognition/teachingawardswinners
Last updated: Wednesday, 5 April 2017

Share: