PPIG 2014
FINAL PROGRAMME: Version 1 |
|
|
Tuesday |
24th June |
|
|
|
18.00-1900 |
registration |
|
|
|
19.00-21.00 |
informal gathering at Old Ship |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
WEDNESDAY |
25th June |
|
|
|
9.00-9.45 |
registration |
|
|
|
9.45-11.00 |
Doctoral Consortium 1 |
Karl Mernagh and Kevin Mc Daid |
Google
Sheets v Microsoft Excel: A Comparison of the Behaviour and Performance of
Spreadsheet Users |
20mins |
|
|
Sebastian Lohmeier |
Computational
Linguistics Vice Versa |
20mins |
|
|
Alireza Ahadi |
Applying
Educational Data Mining to the Study of the Novice Programmer, within a
Neo-Piagetian Theoretical Perspective |
20mins |
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
11.30-12.30 |
Doctoral Consortium 2 |
Donna Teague |
Neo-Piagetian
Theory and the Novice Programmer |
20mins |
|
|
Viviane Aureliano |
Self-explaining
from Videos as a Methodology for Learning Programming |
20mins |
12.30-13.50 |
Lunch and
Registration |
|
|
|
|
Welcome |
Benedict du Boulay & Judith Good |
|
10mins |
14.00-15.00 |
Invited speaker |
Robert Biddle |
Beyond Usable Security |
60mins |
15.00-16.00 |
Session 1: Cognitive Factors |
Marianne Leinikka, Arto Vihavainen, Jani Lukander
and Satu Pakarinen |
Cognitive
Flexibility and Programming Performance |
30mins |
|
|
Simon Lynch and Joseph Ferguson |
Reasoning
about Complexity - Software Models as External Representations |
30mins |
16.00-16.30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
16.30-17.20 |
Session 2: Cognitive Factors (cont.) |
Ana Paula Ambrosio, Leandro Da Silva Almeida,
Joaquim Macedo and Amanda Franco |
Exploring
Core Cognitive Skills of Computational Thinking |
30mins |
|
|
Laura Benvenuti and Gerrit Van Der Veer |
The
Object-Relational impedance mismatch from a cognitive point of view |
20mins |
18.00-19.00 |
Welcome
drinks reception |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
THURSDAY |
26th June |
|
|
|
8.30-9.00 |
Registration |
|
|
|
9.00-10.00 |
Invited speaker |
Marian Petre |
The Psychology of PPIG: a curly tale |
60mins |
10.00-10.30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
10.30-12.20 |
Session 3: Novice Learning |
Alistair Stead and Alan Blackwell |
Learning
Syntax as Notational Expertise when using DrawBridge |
30mins |
|
|
Donna Teague and Raymond Lister |
Blinded
by their Plight: Tracing and the Preoperational Programmer |
30mins |
|
|
Roya Hosseini, Arto Vihavainen and Peter
Brusilovsky |
Exploring
Problem Solving Paths in a Java Programming Course |
30mins |
|
|
Arabella Sinclair |
Educational
Programming Languages: The Motivation to Learn with Sonic Pi |
20mins |
12.30-14.00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
14.00-14.30 |
Session 4: Novice Learning (cont.) |
Alireza Ahadi, Raymond Lister and Donna Teague |
Falling
Behind Early and Staying Behind When Learning to Program |
30mins |
14.30-15.40 |
Session 5: Social and Affective Issues |
Amruth Kumar |
Affective
Learning with Online Software Tutors for Programming |
30mins |
|
|
Jacqueline Rice, Inge Genee and Fariha Naz |
Linking
Linguistics and Programming: How to start? (Work in Progress) |
20mins |
|
|
Jacqueline Rice, Bradley Ellert, I. Genee, F.
Taiani and P. Rayson |
Concept
Vocabularies in Programmer Sociolects (Work in Progress) |
20mins |
15.40-16.10 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
16.10-18.00 |
Session 6: Representations and Interfaces |
Teresa Busjahn, Carsten Schulte and Edna Kropp |
Developing
Coding Schemes for Program Comprehension using Eye Movements |
30mins |
|
|
Luke Church, Emma Soderberg and Elayabharath Elango |
A
case of computational thinking: The subtle effect of hidden dependencies on
the user experience of version control |
20mins |
|
|
Clayton Lewis |
Work
in Progress Report: Nonvisual Visual Programming |
20mins |
|
|
Matt Bellingham, Simon Holland and Paul Mulholland |
A
cognitive dimensions analysis of interaction design for algorithmic
composition software |
20mins |
|
|
Sebastian Lohmeier |
Activation
and the Comprehension of Indirect Anaphors in Source Code |
20mins |
|
|
|
|
|
19.30-21.30 |
Dinner
+ Speaker |
Alan Blackwell |
|
30mins |
|
|
|
|
|
FRIDAY |
27th June |
|
|
|
8.30-9.00 |
Registration |
|
|
|
9.00-10.00 |
Invited speaker |
David Gilmore |
A Survey of the User Experience of Tools for
Programming Real-time Control Systems Logic: An opportunity for applying
cognitive dimensions |
60mins |
10.00-10.30 |
Coffee |
|
|
|
10.30-11.00 |
Session 7: Doctoral Consortium Report Back |
Jim Buckley |
|
30mins |
11.00-12.30 |
Session 8: Programming and Creation |
Alan Blackwell, Samuel Aaron and Rachel Drury |
Exploring
Creative Learning for the Internet of Things era |
30mins |
|
|
Meredydd Williams |
Evaluation
of a Live Visual Constraint Language with Professional Artists |
30mins |
|
|
Megan Beynon, Meurig Beynon and Russell Boyatt |
Ghosts
of programming past, present and yet to come |
30mins |
12.30-14.00 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
14.00-15.30 |
Closing Events |
Thomas Green and Maria Kutar |
|
|